Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Science

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
n which situation is the apparent forward motion of particles that make up ocean water an illusion? If you could help, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37814730
but you have not given use a choice
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817069
>> motion of particles that make up ocean water
When you think of ocean and motion of particles, waves are an obvious consideration. I recommend that you review this article on surfing, which actually goes into some physics (not very deep, luckily, since fluid dynamics is pretty complicated). This study may help you in your question.
     http://adventure.howstuffworks.com/outdoor-activities/water-sports/surfing5.htm

The image in this link is particularly interesting.
0