Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP & IIS 7

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hello Experts,

I recently purchased a new PC with Win 7 Pro x64 / IIS 7 and still have my old machine with Win XP/ IIS 6 but I am having trouble running my Classic ASP code on IIS 7, I keep getting:

HTTP/1.1 New Application Failed

I arrived at this by going to http://localhost/Folder/subfolder/file.asp

Normally, under IIS 6 this works, but under IIS 7 do I need to do something special?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814901
Yes.  Classic is not enabled by default in IIS7.  See here: http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.webServer/asp  One site said you had to install the 'asp.dll' also but I don't for sure.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815879
Hi ,

you need to install classic asp feature from add or remove windows components.

then use ASP.NET 1.1 application pool to run Classic asp application.
 
Let us know for further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37816998
Still no luck.  

I went through the steps in the above link, same error.

I also ended up with these 2 files, which arre saved under my wwwroot.  

re my ApplicationHost.config, I tried setting location path="/" with hopes that it will affect all sub-folders of wwwroot.  I also tried location path="ABC", where ABC is a subfolder of wwwroot, and is conerted as an Application.

I've also tried removing IIS, deleting C:\Inetpub, and re-installing my IIS, the error persists.
ApplicationHost.config
web.config
My-IIS-Components.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37819617
All is done via IIS MGR.
0