[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check pop3 account with PHP and echo no mail found or you have mail

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Can anyone tell me if PHP can check a POP3 email account for mail, and than echo back yes or no ? I just need it to check one mail box, if it has mail the user knows to open outlook and get it. Its just a reminder.
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37814700
Yes it can, but use the IMAP libraries. It should still work fine for you though, you're just looking for messages with their unread flag set.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27664775.html

Check the comments on that page too, some good material there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 37814722
LoL, That link just opens this same form, my question. ??
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rinfo
rinfo earned 750 total points
ID: 37815722
phpclassses has some classes that you can use to manage your pop3 mail account .
some of the classes in order of popularity and rating are
http://www.phpclasses.org/package/4014-PHP-Retrieve-and-delete-messages-from-a-POP3-mailbox.html
http://www.phpclasses.org/package/2-PHP-Access-to-e-mail-mailboxes-using-the-POP3-protocol.html
while there you can search for pop3 and get an extensive list so you can pick a class suitable for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 750 total points
ID: 37820423
Whoops... sorry gd_gray, must have lost track of my clipboard there. Good thing it wasn't anything embarassing ;)

I meant to link to the PHP documentation page on IMAP functions:

http://php.net/manual/en/book.imap.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 37838245
I am having a hard time understanding most of the links, and what I have I cant seem to get to work. LoL... Thank you two for the links.
0