Solved

Replacing Motherboard with Raid Configuration on board

Posted on 2012-04-05
9
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
So I have a ASUS CROSSHAIR AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard, which has already been back to ASUS once to be repaired, and it has failed again, system won't post, I've pulled hardware to just the basics to see if something was causing a problem, no luck, I think it's just finally time to take it out behind the woodshed and use it for target practice.

Here's my problem.  I have 6 hard drives in a striped raid, 4 of which are controlled by the board itself.  How do I upgrade my motherboard (and probably processor too), and make sure I can still get my data from my drives?  Do all raids code the same?
0
Comment
Question by:OrderlyChoas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 37814747
If you get same motherboard with same firmware (BIOS and controller BIOS) then it will just work provided you wire the HDDs in same order & all the motherboard settings are the same (or at least anything that has to do with AHCI & RAID and boot order and such match)

If you can't do that.  Buy a NON-RAID controller, and spend $$$ on runtime.org's raid reconstructor software, which can do a brute-force recovery and give you a virtual drive of the logical disks so you can then image them to another RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37815064
How are 6 drives in the raid but only 4 are controlled by the board?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 37815089
4 drives in  the hardware RAID, and windows dynamic disk striping the logical drive and 2 individual drives.  Not saying this is the way it is configured, just saying that such a config is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 37815979
Actually, I have 4 drives controlled by the on board controller, and then I have a second PCI controller controlling the second raid, which really isn't striped now that I think about it, it's actually just running a normal duplicating setup.

BTW... I think I have decided on my replacement board/chipset/processor.

Mainboard

Processor
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37816104
Ok, so 4 drives in a raid what? 5, 10, 0? If you tell us the size of the drives and big the raid volume shows up as we can probably guess.

(the original post by dlethe is still probably the solution, just trying to clarify the issue incase a simpler way appears)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 37825295
4 of the drives are just in a stripe, no backup, 2 of the drives are in a raid 1.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37826658
Is the RAID still alive on old motherboard? If yes then you can simply take backup of your configuration and restore it to newly configured RAID on new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 37827329
Just buy the runtime.org software and get some scratch drives that are large enough to hold the reconstructed volume.  It is going to be a pain, but only practical way to to do it unless you replace the motherboard with same make/model/firmware.   Since you have no backup, you really need to reconstruct onto a RAID10 or RAID5 anyway.  Next time you probably won't be so lucky.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 37865582
Runtime's RAID Reconstructor & NIMO Virtual RAID software did the trick!! It took approximately 2 days to move the 1.8TB of data of the raid and into it's new 2TB Drive Home.  

The software was easy to use and worked the FIRST time!
0