[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAPTCHA not letting me post

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I can't post on this blog with Captcha security.

I have Safari, and I never have posting problems on line.

I have the code correct, case and all.

What could be my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37815061
Cookies not bein accepted?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37815966
What blog?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37816085
Have you tried another browser? Disabled addons? Or it's just a messed up captcha if no one else can use it as well.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37816174
This blog page here:

http://www.thefastertimes.com/hate/2011/11/22/lets-compromise/

Another browser? I don't have Firefox
How do I ? temporarily ? disable addons? ...Cookies? I may have a security setting on high.

Is it messed up? It may be, because there are no comments.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37816184
ERROR: Could not read CAPTCHA cookie. Make sure you have cookies enabled and not blocking in your web browser settings. Or another plugin is conflicting. See plugin FAQ.

The site is messed up. The newer posts use disqus for commenting
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37817105
Excuse me,
but - What a bastard. A blog where you can't comment? WTF?

I also have a political blog, and I don't need lame CAPTCHA rubbish.

But, somehow, some people are able to spam my blog with bogus posts that are like - "Coming Soon, - FAT BUSTING TABLETS, click here." I have post review enabled, - Why do these spam posts never show up in my Pending() list?

I have to scroll through my posts list in Wordpress every morning to remove their spam.
How are they doing it?

Can Adsense lead to any security problems -> exploitable weakness?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37879332
Where is the disable in Safari, which Menu?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37879359
As I mentioned that particular post and posts in its timeframe are messed up.. the captcha doesn't work.. and the site owner has changed over to disqus for comments on latter posts
0