Solved

jquery event handler/fix event

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am not using jquery for handling my events, but each time I click a checkbox the following is called:

   
eventHandle	6	3.00	1.00	http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-1.7.1<wbr ></wbr>.js	2,871	
Event	12	1.00	1.00	http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-1.7.1<wbr ></wbr>.js	3,432	
data	6	1.00	1.00	http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-1.7.1<wbr ></wbr>.js	1,647	
Function.apply	12	2.00	0.00			
dispatch	6	2.00	0.00http://dupa.com/script<wbr ></wbr>s/scripts/<wbr ></wbr>jquery-1.7<wbr ></wbr>.1.js	3,188	
fix	6	1.00	0.00	 http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-1.7.1<wbr ></wbr>.js	3,323	
Array.concat	6	0.00	0.00			
Array	18	0.00	0.00			
now	6	0.00	0.00	http://dupa.com//scripts/j<wbr ></wbr>query-1.7.<wbr ></wbr>1.js	852	
Date	6	0.00	0.00			
Date.getTime	6	0.00	0.00			
filter	6	0.00	0.00	http://dupa.com/scrip<wbr ></wbr>ts/jquery-<wbr ></wbr>1.7.1.js	3,293	
_data	6	1.00	0.00	http://dupa.com/scripts//j<wbr ></wbr>query-1.7.<wbr ></wbr>1.js	1,846	
acceptData	6	0.00	0.00	http://dupa.com/scripts//j<wbr ></wbr>query-1.7.<wbr ></wbr>1.js	1,851	
String.toLowerCase	6	0.00	0.00			
Function.call	6	0.00	0.00			
Array.slice	12	0.00	0.00			
Array.push	6	0.00	0.00			
returnFalse	12	0.00	0.00	http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-1.7.1<wbr ></wbr>.js	3,465	
_checkExternalClick	3	0.00	0.00	 http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-ui-1.<wbr ></wbr>8.min.js	86	
JScript - window script block	3	0.00	0.00	http://dupa.com/scripts/jq<wbr ></wbr>uery-ui-1.<wbr ></wbr>8.min.js	28	

Open in new window


Why ?. And how to prevent it from running. It slows down my UI
0
Comment
Question by:Rozamunda
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37814992
are you sure that you have not included jquery library in script section in your webpage and there is not script file where you have attached the event handler to checkbox using jquery selectors.....

if it is, just remove the script reference from head section....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 37815235
There must be some library or javascript code which is binding the calls you are seeing. You can try disabling other libraries or manually check and disable this call
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rozamunda
ID: 37816004
I am using jquery but not for this particular event, which is handled like this:

document.getElementById(table).onclick =
{

handle checkboxes


}

how to manually check and disable this call ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 37817167
you can try unbinding the event..

document.getElementById(table).onclick = null;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rozamunda
ID: 37818039
but i need to handle my checkboxes
0