[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PSEXEC to Remote install "dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe"

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
6,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi there,

I need to silently and remotely install dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe.

The following command line does not work.

PSEXEC \\RemotePC /i /u DomainName\Username /p password C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe /i "C:\Temp\dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe" -qb

1)"C:\Temp\dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe" is located on the remote PC.
2)This is not a security nor reachability issue.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 800 total points
ID: 37814837
That's not an msi file.  Do you have the msi install file? Not sure if it matters, but I've always used a hyphen with psexec instead of slashes for passing the user and password switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tighec earned 1200 total points
ID: 37815920
Try PSEXEC \\RemotePC /i /u DomainName\Username /p password C:\Temp\dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe /q

You can add in /norestart if you do not want the machine to automatically restart.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37816403
@ tighec
Hmmmm...  And what was I thinking adding "C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe" in the command line???
Thanks

@l33tf0b
LIke you say... "That's not an msi file"!!
Tried both switch formats "/" and "-" and both works.

Thanks guys :)

Cheers,
Rene
0