[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finder blocked shutdown

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I can not close Lion because Finder is blocking it.

What could be the problem?

Thanks.
ShutdownBlockedByFinder.tiff
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1600 total points
ID: 37814794
Try pressing Commandd+Option+Esc to relaunch Finder

Or start Activity Monitor and stop Finder or any process which may be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 37816609
That will happen, if, for instance, Finder is emptying the trash while you try to shut down. Does this happen all the time or just once in a while?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37816875
Thanks. Restarting it solved the problem...
0