Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netsh, cmd

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi everyone,

Is there a way to turn off the firewall on a remote workstation, within the domain, using netsh?  Also to turn on print and file sharing.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814845
Netsh firewall set opmode disable

You can also disable it with Group Policy if you can ever get those machines in house
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37814882
These workstations are in house, all within the domain.  How does the above command get sent to a remote workstaton?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815010
Unfortunately you cannot. There are command line utilities (pstools) that will let you execute commands such as the above to remote PCs, but all these tools will use administrative shares to run, which the firewall will block be default.

GPO is the only way I'm aware of to disable/modify the firewalls, then use GPO (see 1) or  scripts (see 2) to enable file and printer sharing.

1: http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2008/10/enable-file-and-printer-sharing-using-group-policy/

2: http://www.theexperienceblog.com/2008/02/14/script-for-enabling-network-discovery-and-file-and-printer-sharing-in-vista/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37822477
Thank you
0