Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange 2010 to new server

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I will be moving exchange 2010 from one server to another. I am seeking a way to move the information store, databases, and public folders from one to another. This is exchange 2010 sp1.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37814825
Install exchange 2010 in same organisation.
Move the database to other server and move configurationonly.
create a public folder and enable replication.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876926.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814828
For the mailboxes, you will create a new mailbox database which is brought online on the new server (or use the one setup will pre-create for you). Then, in the Management Console, highlight the users whose mailboxes you wish to move, right-click, and choose "New Local Move Request". Follow the procedure, and then monitor progress under "Move Requests".

If this server holds arbitration mailboxes, they must be moved too. Run these commands at the command shell:
Get-Mailbox -database <original database name> -arbitration | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase <name of database hosted on new server>

Open in new window


When done, remove the original mailbox database from the Organization Config > Mailbox pane in the Management Console. This is a safety step - if this fails, it will be because a mailbox was not moved. You will then be instructed to move it before the database deletion can succeed.

For the public folders, you need to add a public folder database on the new server, then add that database as a replica to each public folder. When the content has migrated, remove the old PF database's replica. If this is the only Exchange 2010 server, then you can move the replicas en-masse with the MoveAllReplicas Powershell script.

Finally, don't forget you may also need to move your OAB Generation Server, make changes to distribution settings for the OAB (if you use web distribution, make sure the OAB virtual directory on the new server is present in step 6) and also update firewalls/DNS entries etc

-Matt
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37815044
Virtualize it. P2v. Once you go esxi you never go back ;)
0