Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop connection from home to work.

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello:
 At work we are withing a Domain network and I wanted to know if its possible to remote desktop from home to my work pc.

There is the Cisco Firewall , then the Domain Controller, then my Work pc.
Will I need to 1st get access to the Cisco Firewall or can I just put the IP address or Computer name on the RDC from home and connect?

If I need a VPN to connect to the Cisco Firewall, is there a free VPN out there which will allow me to do that?

Please explain in simple English.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 288 total points
ID: 37814827
You will need to open up your listening port on your Cisco firewall to allow the inbound connection. It is typically TCP 3389. Configure your router to port forward to your server within the network.

Remote desktop to your public IP address and that's it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 288 total points
ID: 37814839
Motnah has the best option.  You can always create a VPN on your cisco router. It generally comes with on or two licenses.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 572 total points
ID: 37814881
motnahp00 is correct - if you want to allow hackers into your network more easily, by all means open port 3389.  There was just a widely publicized bug that potentially allowed hackers to compromise your system if you opened RDP, port 3389 without first connecting with a VPN or other such technology.

If you want to protect your network, implement a VPN.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 284 total points
ID: 37814883
>>> If you want to protect your network, implement a VPN <---- YES!  That is the only safe way. If you need a free VPN client, Shrew Soft makes a decent VPN application and it is free. It should work with Cisco. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 568 total points
ID: 37815029
Logmein works well to. Free. Easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37815280
motnahp00 :  "Remote desktop to your public IP address"  -  you mean to my work IP address?

What about if I dont have access to the Cisco firewall, is there a way to bypass that?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 568 total points
ID: 37815922
Install logmein or teamveiwer on your work pc. Sign in to your account. Go home. Sign into to your accounts on your home pc. Click connect.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 572 total points
ID: 37816510
The BEST thing to do is to talk to your company's IT people - there may be a solution in place for you.  Or a policy against it.
0