Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop MSSQL Users from Seeing Everyone's Databases

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
We're running an MSSQL 2008 Web R2 server with hundreds of databases and hundreds of database users.

Problem(current outcome): When a user connects via MSSQL Management Studio, he/she can see the full list of databases but can only access the tables of the database his/her user has access to.

Desired Outcome: When a user connects via Management Studio using their designated MSSQL username/pass, they only see a list of databases the MSSQL username is assigned to. They should not see the whole list of databases.
0
Comment
Question by:weblocked
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37815116
Use following command

To give grant
 
GRANT VIEW ANY DATABASE TO <login>; 

Open in new window


To revoke grant

REVOKE VIEW ANY DATABASE TO <login>; 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:weblocked
ID: 37815121
Thanks guys, but what if the user isn't the database owner? Any way for them to see their databases too?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816274
That's tricky.  I've had to try to do that.


You could try this:

REVOKE VIEW ANY DATABASE
    FROM <login>;

USE <db_name>

GRANT VIEW DATABASE STATE
    TO <username>;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weblocked
ID: 38051233
Thank you.
0