Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove an element from my CSS Website

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi Experts,

Does anyone know how I can get rid of the text "Regular Price" and "Member Price" in this block?  I am using Magento, but that shouldn't really matter.

I need to know where to edit the CSS to remove it from that block only (for all products).


Link:  http://www.hawaiipacificparks.org/store/haleakala-short-sleeve-t-shirt-dietrich-varez.html

Example
0
Comment
Question by:activematx
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHelpr08210 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37814972
Hello,

The following information contains a possible solution to your request based on current best practices and preferred coding standards.

The CSS class(s) that are controlling the style of the displayed info on the HTML page are set universally and referred to in sub-classes to add modifications to apply style to specific content. Therefore, a new style needs to be created to avoid altering other page content.

The following code will remove the specific spans you want to remove by adding display:none to the associated class (as opposed to visibility:hidden).

Add the style below to the bottom of your CSS file. This will only affect the information without modifying the rest of the page.

.product .product-details .price-box {display:none;}

Open in new window


This is the URL of the file to be modified to remove the elements.

CSS File location:

/store/skin/frontend/default/ma_furniturestore_orange/css/styles.css

NOTE: Display:none removes the visible elements from the layout but leaves the html in the page source so it can be by search engines and/or accessibility software.
However, visibility:hidden would hide the text but would still preserve the spans in the layout which could be a problem.

More on that topic here:

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_display_visibility.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 800 total points
ID: 37815679
change style
.block .regular-price .price {
color: #2E6DA2;
display: none; //newly added 
}

Open in new window


After changes
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:activematx
ID: 37872841
I am currently applying the solutions from this question to the website.  Please give me a little more time to figure this all out.  Thanks.
0