Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Client Engine has stopped working

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
7,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I'm receiving the following error message everytime I try and work on PowerChart which is a Electronic Medical Records hosted product from Cerner.

Error message "Citrix Client Engine has stopped working"
Hardware - Motion Computing Tablet J3500
OS - Windows 7 Professional SP1 32-bit
Citrix Xenapp Software - Citrix Online Plugin Web 12.1.44
IE - Internet Explorer 8.0.7601.17514

I am able to logon to PowerChart but after about 30 seconds the error message pops up.
0
Comment
Question by:Lyonene
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 400 total points
ID: 37814933
This error points to a printer driver crashing.

Have you checked the event viewer for any errors - most probably you will find a print spooler error.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1600 total points
ID: 37815062
If this happens only a particular machine and not on others, and if reinstallation of citrix client doesn't fix, then remove third party printers from devices and printers section on windows local client machine or stop the printer spooler on the local client machine and check. This prevents autocreation of client printers, so it can fix the problem.. Have seen similar errors in the past.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lyonene
ID: 37817674
Thank you.  Uninstalling the printers and print spooler fixed the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmshaner
ID: 38831398
After reading the first two posts, all I had to ask the user (a manager at a remote site) to do was close ALL apps, CTX-based or local, and then restart the print spooler. He was back in business without even rebooting the box. Understandably, users are impressed by precision fixes.
0