Solved

change power options settings using local security gpo settings

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am trying to disable the power settings on my xp computer. I do not have domain admin rights on our network so want to do it with the local security settings if possible. I know this can be done using the preferences option on the GPMC but on the local security policy this is not an option.

Any ideas or suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 37815599
Even if you change that, GPO will probably overwrite your settings.
What do you mean by "disable the power settings"? Tobe able to disable the ability to make changes or  to change the existing plans?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Derek Schauland
ID: 37820396
If you are trying to override the existing power plan on the system you likely will not be able to, especially if it is supplied by Group Policy.  If you edit a local policy object, any policies from the Domain will overwrite the local ones if conflicts occur
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 37825771
@marek yes disable the ability for users to change the power settings. I read that this could be done via gpo in the preferences or through the registry???? I don't have domain admin rights so can't add it to the domain gpo so is there a way on the local security policy that anyone is aware of?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 270 total points
ID: 37836274
You don't have to be domain admin to make the changes to the GPO. You may be granted ability to create/change GPOs.
AFAIR - you can't set Preferences in the Local Policy Settings - only in GPO.
You can add proper permissions (I mean take the permission away for the user) to HKEY_USERS\USER_SID\ControlPanel\PowerCfg so a user will not be able to change the settings on his/her own.
But as I said - if there are settings configured (you can check it via rsop.msc), they'll replace the changes after GPO refresh.
0