[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where In The Grand Scheme Of Things Does Linux Mint Fall As A Distribution Version Under GNU/Linux And In Relation To Linux Ubuntu?

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello. I am using Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

I am aware there are 'many' distribution versions of Linux out there, however I cannot see where Linux Mint falls in relation to Ubuntu? ...where Linux Mint 'exactly'  falls in the grand scheme of GNU/Linux too? I am told that some derivatives of Ubuntu include Edubuntu, Kubuntu, Xubuntu, and Lubuntu. Is Linux Mint a code name for one of these? I have learned the major popular distribution versions of GNU/Linux are Debian, Fedora, Gentoo, Knoppix, Linux From Scratch, Morphix, Slackware, and of course Ubuntu. I may be missing a few too since there are so many. Actually I have learned that Ubuntu and Knoppix are derivatives of Debian. The popular Red Hat Enterprises distribution version is the derivative of Fedora. Does Linux Mint fall under one of these or has its own major popular distribution version?

Please explain in the grand scheme of things where Linux Mint falls as a distribution version under GNU/Linux and in relation to Linux Ubuntu.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37814980
Hi,

Linux Mint is a separate distribution based on Ubuntu. Some of the other distros you mentioned like Xubuntu, Kubuntu, etc are actually the Ubuntu operating system packaged with different features.
Eg. Kubuntu includes a different graphical environment than Ubuntu.
The Linux Mint project 'mostly' uses the Ubuntu codebase, but to emphasize, it is a separate project.

Because linux is open, you find many variants with little to differentiate between them. A developer take the codebase from another project and start his/her own project with a focus on different areas/features.

To use Red Hat Enterprise Linux as a example, there is the main commercial Red Hat Enterprise Linux, then there is a Red Hat 'driven' community version called Fedora, and then there is another community project called CentOS--based on RHEL, but without ties to the Red Hat company.

Linux mint has a strong focus on accessibility with their default character set etc. It also has a lot of multimedia features out-of-the-box.

Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 37815178
Here is more info on the various distributions and what their "Base distribution" is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Linux_distributions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37817990
@ Joshua1909 & DaveBaldwin:

Hello nice to meet you Joshua1909! Nice to see you again DaveBaldwin!

Thank you for your answers.

Okay, I am closing this question/thread at this time.

Joshua1909 nicely explains applying answers to all my individual question in my initial post. I fully understand. Thank you! I am giving Joshua1909 400 points and the Accepted Solution. DaveBaldwin provides a nice supplement and well documented online websource that helps answer my initital question so 100 points and Assisted Solution awarded.

Thank you both again!
0