Solved

How do I convert already ripped DVD files to play on ipad apple tv

Posted on 2012-04-05
12
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a bunch of  dvds I ripped to my hard drive - the video and audio foldes (audio is empty) with the files with the vob, ifo and bup extensions.

how do I convert them to play on ipad? mp4 format?

I guess I'll just get the movie, not the menus, right?
0
Comment
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 84 total points
ID: 37815002
their are tools..can you try from below link
http://www.winxdvd.com/vob-to-mp4/

http://www.vobtomp4converter.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ajbarron
ajbarron earned 83 total points
ID: 37815055
Or try DVD Fab. Not sure of the link but a google search should bring it up
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 83 total points
ID: 37815081
Use SnowFox Vob to iPad Converter

Add .vob(DVD Video Object File) into VOb to iPad Converter

Launch SnowFox Vob to iPad Converter. Click the "Add DVD" then choose "Open DVD Floder" option to add .VOB video files to the VOB to iPad converter. This VOB to iPad converter supports drag-drop and batch conversion, so you can import and convert several multimedia files at a time.

Link : http://www.snowfoxsoft.com/ipad-video/convert-vob-to-ipad.html
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 167 total points
ID: 37815395
Hi BeGentlewithmeIneedHelp,

You question will lead to many many opinions.  To differentiate them you might look at Free vs Not Free answers.  Otherwise it really depends on what you like.

One that I like and if you search in the internet you will find many others also like is Handbrake.  Here is a link to the website.

It is FREE.
It has recently got an update.
It supports all of you Apple "Toys"
It will also handle DVD folders (of course unencrypted)

Try it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37816675
thanks for the info.  

2 more questions:

So once I get the movie into mp4, do i want to keep both the dvd format AND mp4? the dvd format would seem to be more versatile?

and how long should a 2 hour movie take to convert? I am using dmd to ipad paid app in trial and it says for ipad hd quality, it's 8+ hours!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37816679
oh, none of the rips are hd quality... I just don't want to have a grainy mp4 when I started with a standard dvd quality
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 167 total points
ID: 37817001
It is up to you if you want to keep both.  The mp4 file will be A LOT smaller.  If you have lots of space then keep both.  I would only keep both if you want to keep the DVD menu and extras.  However, the mp4 file for a TV can be but does not have to be different than the one for an iPAD.  You're in a difficult area.

HOW LONG???? - How long is a piece of string.  Buy a brand new computer with SSD and the best CPU and it will be the shortest.  Use an old computer or laptop and it might take 24 hours.

You cannot get HD from a DVD.  A DVD is not HD and never will be.  

I cannot comment on the program you are using, but you should be aiming at a mp4 file that on your iPad looks the same as on your DVD on a TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37818293
thanks. 'aiming at an mp4 that looks the same on ipad as tv. actually, what sparked this is wanting to watch the movies on our 52" tv through apple tv. so I want to keep as much quality as I start with (yeh, dvd quality won't be upgraded to HD, but I don't want to lose anything).  much smaller? I gave the app the 4GB of data from the ripped dvd and got a 2GB MP4. so is a lot smaller a 50% drop? that's with the extras, so I suppose if I just gave it the movie to convert, the mp4 would be smaller still.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:minder49
minder49 earned 83 total points
ID: 37851594
Not to muddy the waters here, but have you looked at Handbrake? (http://handbrake.fr/)

Check them out and see if it will meet your needs.  I use it to convert captured avi and mkv videos to the iPhone and iPad in m4v format.  There are preset built in for the Apple TV and Apple TV2 as well as iPhone, iPhone4, iPod Touch, iPad etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37851653
minder: I think I have the process down now.  it's now more the disappointment that I need to keep the mp4s for apple and want to keep the original vobs for other things? : (
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 37851716
more the disappointment that I need to keep the mp4s for apple and want to keep the original vobs for other things?
Vobs and the codec inside mpeg2 is pretty old.  The only reason I would be keeping this is if you like your DVD menu etc.  The newer codecs are much much better at coding and are a lot smaller.

If you can get away with just having the movie then moving to a single file is always going to be easier to handle.

Once you make this step the codecs Apple uses for iPad etc is not a bad choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37851751
dar:

Good point about 1 file, etc.  no love for the menus : ) I just know the files are in the best resolution possible in that vob format as they came off the dvds.

'the codecs that apple uses' - I think how their music protocol is aac? but I was told to rip CDs in mp3 format for versatility.  don't want to convert everything to mp4, toss the vobs and then find out that 'everyone else' uses some other video codec?
0