?
Solved

Recommendation for Web-Based Email Reader for IMAP accounts

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi All - Can anyone make any recommendations for an Email reader that is:
#1 Web-Based? ... So I can be anywhere on Mac, PC, or Linux with a Browser ... without installing SW (like Thunderbird)
#2 And don't want Yahoo, Gmail, etc.
#3 And we all have private (ourdomain.com) Email addresses and use IMAP (not POP) on a Linux (LAMP) server as the EMail "home", if that matters

Thanks in advance everyone !
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37815017
Kerio has a webmail view. Not nearly the cost of exchange either.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:larsrohr
larsrohr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815030
A few popular alternatives:
1. SquirrelMail
2. RoundCube
3. Horde

I tend to favor SquirrelMail a bit, though it kind of feels a little dated compared to the more modern RoundCube interface.  I haven't used Horde myself.

You can install more than one into separate subdirectories, if you want to evaluate them for your own needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815031
Hi,
Can you clarify how your email is hosted?
It sounds like you are asking for webmail access essentially...If that's the case and you're running your own LAMP server. Squirrelmail and Horde are open source webmail systems that can probably be setup for your system, depending on what LAMP applications you're using.


Side note: If you're using the Opera web browser, it has an email client built in.

Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815032
http://roundcube.net/ is a great webmail client.
http://www.horde.org/ is also good if you need more of a groupware option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 37816522
Thanks all. Initially I really like RoundCube ... does anyone know if it is fairly solid and bug-free for the most part? I am asking because I notice that the current version is 0.7.1.  Does that mean that they have not had their first "real" software release yet? (a 1.x.x release)
0