?
Solved

CMD administrator error

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi All,

When a domain user is logged into a workstation and I try to open the cmd prompt (run as) as an administrator I get this error message:

          C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
          The directory name is invalid.

How do I get the cmd prompt to open as an administrator?  Is there a fix that could be deployed over group policy (2008 R2 server)?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37815072
Are you simply doing ..

Window + R to open the Run Window .. type "cmd" -- Enter to open the Command Prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37815083
No, in XP I click on start and go to Accessories and right click on the command prompt then click on "Run as...".  I will enter my credetials (I am a domain admin) or I will enter the local machines administrator credetials.  After useing both credentials I get the error message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37815094
You need to set the access levels / permissions ... there is no option like "Run as.." Run
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815095
Hi,
When you run the program as administrator, the user variables (like where you home directory is etc) will be for the administrator account.

If you open the system32 directory, can you right-click cmd.exe and run as administrator from there?

Cheers,
Josh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37815398
BIG THANKS!!!
0