Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QoS on routing protocol

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Is the QoS also set for routing protocols, like BGP. Please let me, I thought that protocols like BGP were more of control protocols and did not need QoS settings. Please shine some light.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815109
Hi,

You do not set QoS 'on' a routing protocol, but you can use QoS to ensure sufficient bandwidth for routing.

Further reading:
http://cisconinja.wordpress.com/2009/02/18/cbwfq-routing-protocols-and-max-reserved-bandwidth/



You can also propagate QoS via BGP.
Further reading:
http://blog.zakir.net/index.php?/archives/42-BGP-QPPB-QoS-Policy-Propagation-via-BGP.html


Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 37815309
BGP is using a TCP session (port 179 on one end) between the two routers for exchanging routing information.

For Juniper routers these packets are automatically (default configuration) QoS marked as "network control" and given priority in queuing - up to 5% of the link bandwidth.

I assume other vendors does something similar.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815314
Yes, the same is true for Cisco:
25% maximum for "link queues (routing updates, keepalives, etc.), unclassified best-effort traffic (matched by class-default), or both"

http://cisconinja.wordpress.com/2009/02/18/cbwfq-routing-protocols-and-max-reserved-bandwidth/


http://blog.internetworkexpert.com/2008/08/17/insights-on-cbwfq/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 37878775
Thank you...
0