Solved

Windows 2003 Partition Resizing Tool

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have 3 HP servers running Windows 2003 R2 that I need to re-size the C: and D: drives.  All three servers are Raid-5 and all three are running SQL.   Long story short, the system drive (C:) is way too small and the data drive (D:) is way too big.  I'm seeing several "Partition Magic" partition tools available.  Any recommendations on which one to use.  I could spend $150 or so to buy one.
0
Comment
Question by:clyde30152
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37815189
EaseUS Partition Master Server Edition  -seems to be good one with respect to RAID 5 partitions and server os..

http://www.partition-tool.com/resource/expand-raid5-partition.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37815325
I've used Acronis Disk Director successfully.  However, the server version is more like $600.  Paragon also makes good software...their server version is about $300.

GParted is a good tool and is free.  If you're using hardware RAID cards you should have no problem.  Software RAID I'm unsure about.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 37815503
I've used many times Paragon Partition Manager Server www.partition-manager.com and it never let me down. It includes backup feature so you can take backup before performing resize as insurance.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markgossett
ID: 37815833
use Diskpart. it's command line but the help is extensive you just have to do it just right. example (I just went through this) I passed the 2TB limit on partition to 3.7TB . I did try Easeus and it was not what I was looking for. Plain and simple dispart is already part of windows and it's free. I recommend it
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37815999
Markgosset, one important thing you have forgotten to mention: Diskpart.exe won't work with system partition. And the author is planning to resize C: partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markgossett
ID: 37816124
Ah yes I did forget thank you noxcho.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:suresh_boga
suresh_boga earned 250 total points
ID: 37819702
Use Paragon as Recomended by noxcho - I have used it to resize on Production server on which Citrix Servers were hosted. without any issue.
But a thumb rule
1. Reduce D drive so that there is free space after C drive = Apply Changes.
2. Now Expand C drive.
It works Like a charm. :)
0