Solved

Dell PowerEdge T610 Wake On Lan

Posted on 2012-04-05
  • Embedded Hardware
  • Components
  • Networking Hardware-Other
  • Storage
  • Hardware
  • +1
9
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have new server,DELL Poweredge T610 and Installed ESXi 4.1 Free version. Works Perfekt with 4 VMs. sometimes I switch off my server.But i am looking possibility remotely switch on my server(wake on Lan).

Is there a way we can switch on Server through WOL (wake-on-lan) even Server is Powered Off ?
Please how to guiede if possible?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37815158
As long as you know the MAC Address and WOL is enabled (it has to be enabled first in the BIOS).  The reason being, it could be security risk if your system functions as a server outside your DMZ.

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37815175
Hi kdyer
this is test server .This server has not link with real network.

(it has to be enabled first in the BIOS).  and which step is second?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37815495
ok i did Bios changing and I have a mac address to.
How can and where to write for wol starts?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37815862
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37818397
I downloded Utility but No success start my server Remote.I also opened ports on the router.where can be a Problem?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37820154
Did you forward the ports that you opened up?  The ports on the target machine need the port forwarding from the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37820593
Hi Callandor
I can start server local lan with utility but over internet not.Port is open(udp 5058).I think problem is router issiue.(Default router not forward Broadcast domain).any idea?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 37821126
In the router port forwarding section, you have to add 5058 and send it to the internal address of your server (if you use DHCP, it will look like 192.168.0.x, or something similar).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 350 total points
ID: 37834975
Instead of messing with WOL, the T610 has the embedded iDRAC Express. Setup its IP on the network and hit it with your browser, here you and power cycle the server, on/off/reboot...etc
0