Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Adapter stops passing traffic

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a computer with an Atheros 8151 PCI-E Gbit NIC built into the motherboard.  The motherboard is a brand new Asus P8H67-V.  Most recent drivers have been loaded for the nic.

The nic will go into la-la land at various times during the day.  I can replicate the issue reliably by opening IE and going to Windows Update.  When I hit the 'Custom' button, the bar goes across the window a few times and then... no more network.
But it gives no error messages in event log!  Running a cmd window with a ping gateway -t command shows a bunch of good returns, and then 'Reply timed out'.  This lasts for a minute or two, and then it starts passing traffic again like nothing is wrong.  it doesn't show as disconnected, it doesn't say there is a media error, nothing... just "Reply timed out" as if i were pinging a non-existant address.  When pinging the loopback address, there are no errors, and it shows good replies, even though the network is not passing traffic.
I tried to disable all of the TCP and UDP offloading, but that didn't help at all.
The nic is running the most recent version of the driver, but the problem persists, even when using an older version of the driver.
I am at a loss, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Skream
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EVeuger
ID: 37815400
Since loopback shows no errors we can say the card itself is OK. Lets start with the simple stuff, have you tried replacing the cable? Are you in a network and do other computers work (ie can we rule out the gateway as the source of the problems)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 37815407
Cable and port on the switch have bene swapped out.  No other users have errors.  Also, firewall is disabled on the pc, and there are no hardware firewall drivers (such as some o fhte old nvidia ones) installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Schilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815740
To completely rule out the cable/ switch etc, try another pc/ laptop on that cable.
Try renewing the ip lease ( ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew )
 If this doesnt work Then it is more than likely the drivers I would try rolling back to an older driver if poss.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 37817725
The nic itself is bad.  It was easier to just install a new PCI nic and disable the onboard one.
I'll give you points anyways, because EE doesn't care if the solution solved the problem, only if it might have solved a problem kind of like that one.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 37817729
This ddin't solve my problem, but I am forced to award points anyways as experts exchange requires points to be awarded if there is even a remote chance that the solution might help someone else.  Thanks anyways.
0