Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SP to run DTS's

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Team -

I have 5 DTS packages which i am running to upload 5 different csv files to 5 different tables. This is a routine process which i need to run everyday.

can someone help me to write an SP where i call all the 5 dts's pls. so i just have to run 1 SP instead of 5 different dts
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815262
this requires using  xp_cmdshell.
If you'd prefer not to do this then set up a SQL "job" for the DTS package and then run the job from within your SP by using sp_start_job
Use this for each job you want to start.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186757(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37815295
How to run dts from sql
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/forum/threads/how-to-run-dts-from-t-sql.19155/

But mind on how to handle errors.

Which sql version? You can also make one SSIS package which handles the 5 files.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141026(v=sql.100).aspx
0