Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPv6

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I install a New TEST VMware Server and make a small test IPv6 Network(5 clients computers. This time we would like to use IPv6 with this small network  ,can some one good tips or how to guiedes for IPv6?

Our plan IPv6 Test Network:
1.Install ESXi Free
2.Install windows 2008 Vm (domain controller for authentication)
3.Install windows 7 Vms

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37815266
If you want this network to be self contained and not effect your existing network, use a vSwitch with no network cards attached, and just use a single Portgroup to connect the VMs.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 668 total points
ID: 37815276
The following general guideline will help you in your plan:
http://getipv6.info/index.php/IPv6_Addressing_Plans

and a very good document from Cisco comparing with IPv4 and explaining threats and considerations:
http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/security_services/ciag/documents/v6-v4-threats.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 664 total points
ID: 37815562
all the devices need to be v6 like for instance your physical switches as ip v6 cannot use ip v4 but ip v4 can be encalsulated in ip v6
0