Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Conversation History Missing In Outlook.

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
12,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

we have on premise exchange 2010 & then we buy a Microsoft Lync Office 365 plan 2 where it says that whatever chating is happened between Lync user the history of that chatting  will go to there outlook conversation histroy folder.

But in my outlook there is no conversation history folder & we are using MS office 2010 standard. so  please provide us a solution.

Thanks
Manoj Rana
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37815201
you have to enable on the client  office communicator side also.
Tools-> options->
and enable "Save my instant message conversations in the outlook convcersation History Folder"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815207
Hi,

Can you check the Lync client configuration in the location in the attached image.
history.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 37816328
Also if you set EnableIMAutoArchiving to True it will automatically do this by default for everyone
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 37818864
Thanks All of you but i have did all things which is given by you but still  i m not getting the conversation histroy in my outlook.

If you have any other solution  then please provide me.

Thanks
Manoj Rana
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818874
just to make sure.. these are created on the server side Mailbox. so incase you are looking at the pst they will not show up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37820106
Hi,
Can you see the conversation history in OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 37869307
Thanks for your support
0