Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is formx referring to?  (ajax)

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I recieved an answer on how to get some particular ajax to work and part of the solution was these lines:

ndxcar1 = document.forms.formx.one.selectedIndex;
car1 = document.forms.formx.one.options[ndxcar1].value;

what the heck does "formx" refer to?

Here is the code in context:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/AJAX/Q_27664886.html#a37815202
0
Comment
Question by:NewWebDesigner
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815245
in that reply, formx is the "name" of your form.

<form action="" method="" name="formx">
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37815286
I answered you in the other question.  And QPR is right also.
0