Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trouble inserting excel document into word 2007

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello,

I am trying to paste an excel document into MS word 2007.

Each time I try to copy/cut and paste, it copies the actual document contents into Word.

I want the icon to display and have the doc be clickable to open it.

articles I've read on how to do this state to go to insert --> object.  

http://www.ehow.com/how_4500583_embed-excel-files-word.html

There is no Insert --> object though on the insert menu (see attached)
insert-object.png
0
Comment
Question by:lcha
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815328
object is small icon at the right side..see attached ...
insert-object-1-.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37815347
Try this and let me know. Good luck.

File Converter :
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37815493
Thanks!
0