[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Out going emails suddenly being delayed from my Exchange 2003 SBS server.

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Just his week my emails are suddenly being mysteriously delayed and then not delivered.  I don't know what is going on.  This server has been sending emails reliable for many years.  It is an Exchange 2003 server running on SBS2003.  I checked to see if my server is blacklisted, and it does not appear to be.   It has cause some undo stress for my business not having emails delivered in a timely manner.

Any Ideas? email server is home.888phantom.com IP address is static 75.160.160.33.

The only change that was recently made is an increase in DSL line speed from 3 mb to 5 mb.
0
Comment
Question by:rjessop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 750 total points
ID: 37815376
Did you check this?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26213162.html


==

1). Take a look at your virus scanning, and see if there are settings that may delay outbound mail (just don't touch anything inbound).

2). Does your ISP perform any sort of SMTP gateway forwarding? If they collect SMTP traffic to scan before they send it along, that would definitely account for a delay. (I've had this happen to a few small clients)

3). Is the partition for the mail DB the same as the main file/print partition? If so, read/wrties to the drive could cause a bit of a drag.

4). Is the drive fragmented (sort of ties to the previous suggestion)?

5). How is your DNS resolution setup for external addresses? Do you get relatively quick replies to NSLOOKUPs done to the external mail domains, or does it seem to take a few moments? If it takes a bit, try connecting to a different DNS server, and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 750 total points
ID: 37815668
Is this internal, external or both? Are the messages hung in the Queue?
What has changed on your hub transport or send connectors?
What about your logging? are they being backed up and flushed, or circular?
I'm guessing you've rebooted the server...or at least restarted the services?
Are the senders getting any type of NDR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 37816941
OK,

I run through the internet & email setup wizard to double check my settings, and all are as they should be - in this wizard I choose "use DNS to deliver".  I've opened up exchange manager and look at the Que under my server and there is a list of all the recent messages (last two days) that haven't already been returned undeliverable.  This Que shows I'm using smtpout.secureserver.net as a smart host, which is the godaddy the server I've been using for about 3 years.  I don't remember why I switched to using their server for outgoing relay, instead of just DNS.  My guess is something has changed with Godaddy, or my account with them, however, I just spoke to them and they are clueless - don't have much knowledge about SBS/Exchange setup.  Any insite on that setup, or what I need to check?  

Should I be using an outgoing relay, instead of letting my Server use DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 37817956
ok, problem solved.  Apparently upgrading/downgrading your Centurylink (Formerly Qwest) DSL service causes them to reset your profile to default, which blocks port 25.  

Thanks for your assistance.
0