Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 Sync time with internet source

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
5,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi,

I got a new domain based on a SBS2011. I want to let the SBS synchronise time with an external source, like europe.pool.ntp.org. Then I want the rest of the servers sync time with the SBS.

There are many websites with information about how this is done. However, I can't get it to work properly. I tried the w32tm /config manualpeerlist etc.etc. commands, and I get no error, but time isn't syncing at all. Even when I restart the time service.

When I set date and time manually, after reboot it goes back to November 2011 somewhere.

Can someone provide me with the right procedure to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37815357
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 37815360
Thanks, you are fast!

One question about this.... I live in Europe, so do i still use the us.pool.ntp.org? Or do i have to change it for europe.pool.ntp.org?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 37815368
To check current status:

In an elevated command prompt type: w32tm /query /status

To change ntp:

In an elevated command prompt type: w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:europe.pool.ntp.org

Of course you will enter the name of the pool that you will be using after the : in the command above. Be sure not to leave a space after the :

You now need to restart the windows time service for your change to take effect.

Once that is done you can check your work by executing the /status command again.


please provide the output of the status
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 37815397
Ok I followed the instructions on the website that ibrahim52 mentioned. Replaced US with Europe. The output is as followes;

sync time status
Then I restarted the server. And the time and date are back to 1-7-2011.

Not working so far :(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815496
check time settings in your server BIOS.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816252
Go through this link.

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

Make sure you go through every step this will make sure you are starting clean
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 37816627
Bios Date and Time settings were wrong. Thanks everyone for your input!
0