Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAG stopped working, expired license!! Help:)

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi!

Suddenly our Citrix Access Gateway stopped working.. I have checked event logs on our citrix admin server, and there was a message saying, (CAG_SSLVPN_CCU) has expired.

I have no experience in this, and where this license file is and how to renew it.. I have logged in to Mycitrix but didn't find anything!

Can anyone please help us with this issue?
CAG-LIC.tiff
0
Comment
Question by:Norautron
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 498 total points
ID: 37815364
I would suggest you to get the help from the techsupport.

http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/lp/lp_2317283.asp?ntref=hp_nav_US
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 498 total points
ID: 37815366
You should call Citrix support for the license issue. seems your license file has some problem.
they can provide you new license file.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 504 total points
ID: 37815369
there a somewhere a citrix licensing server at your lan.
there are a *.lic file.
within this file the licenses visible.
you can post the content if you alter your servername or the signature within the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norautron
ID: 37815402
Thanks!!:)
I'm going to contact Citrix of course, but now i found Citrix license Administration Console. But i never got the login from a consultant that configured this for us. Default login admin admin wont work, but i found a "hack" so i'm trying to edit the xml file, change password..

It seems like license really has expired dkotte, i have looked at the .lic file:) I will let you know how this goes...
0