[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is important in documenting a software project

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Someone wrote some software for me using jquery, php, mysql, jquery mobile, and javascript. I want to be able to take it to someone else and have them be able to modify and extend it. I would appreciate any contributions to a thorough set ideas  of what I should request of the current programmer in documentation so that another programmer will be able to work with it?
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815499
You'll want a class/function reference of core modules, dependency diagrams, details of 3rd party components used, and their configuration for use in your system, and platform version targeted for development (php, mysql, jquery versions)

You may also want a definitive list of browsers/devices that the system was validated againt for reference and maintenance planning
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37815670
Document should include
Softwares or dlls used to implement project and its versions.
System configuration and browser compatibility considerations.
Database details and if any security details related to that.
Modules involved in implementation of project .
Any specific terminology used in coding standards or in the implementation of project.
Work flow of the web pages in a diagram representation.
Details of third party controls if used the license details.
server hosting details if required to host and check.

Hope you can check with the old developer for any information that must be included based on the project
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37815695
Thank you!

I don't think he defined classes but I may be wrong. He defined a number of javascript functions I think. What should I look for in a function reference? Inputs and outputs, where and how they are used, functions they depend on? Anything else or is this too much?

What are dependency diagrams would you just explain that a bit?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 37820013
You've actually just answered the dependency diagram question yourself :) - simply put they map what classes/modules/functions (depending on the level of detail) use what - they can critical in asessing testing impact on changes. Unfortunately I can't put any of the ones I have access to up here for commercial reasons, but they are  a pretty well documented method

as for the function reference - inputs and expected outputs, including cases where null may be an output (i.e. how does it handle a no-data return - null or empty collection),.
0