Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uinstalling oracle

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have installed oracle 11g 32 bit by mistake on 64 bit win7 pc now iam not able to deinstall it
i have serached through oracle forums no concrete fix

please help how to get rid of oracle11g 32 bit form 64 bit win7 pc, i also used deinstall no go.
0
Comment
Question by:schelako
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 37815608
What kind of errors show up? Anything unuasual in the Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37815759
Rerun the Oracle installer.  Click remove products.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816435
-here is the Oracle doc on step of removing Oracle software on windows:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32006/deinstall.htm#i1008427

-or you can use the Oracle de-install utility free download here (you need to register for free):
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win64soft-094461.html
0