Solved

php: print, include, or neither to save loading time

Posted on 2012-04-06
24
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hello Experts,
I have a rather lengthy menu bar that is included on a template for every page of my website. I am trying to see if there is a way to cut down loading time by making the menu an external file and using php include(). Would it be best to include as a .html or as a .php file? I am assuming that if I choose the .php file option, I will need to use print. Any other suggestions for a faster loading of this part of the my template would be very appreciated.
Thanks,
rhyno99

Below is the menu html.

<div class="textBox2">
    <div id="grades">
      <!--<a href="../index.html"><div class="menuButton"id="home">Home</div></a>-->
      <div class="menuButton"id="hideshowWelcome">Home</div>
      <div class="menuButton"id="hideshowk-2">Grades K-2</div>
      <div class="menuButton"id="hideshow3-5">Grades 3-5</div>
      <div class="menuButton"id="hideshow6-8">Grades 6-8</div>
      <div class="menuButton"id="hideshow9-12">Grades 9-12</div>
    </div>
</div>


<div class="textBox2">
  <div id="welcome" class="outer_menu_div">
          
<div class="inner_menu_div">      
        <div class="menuBar2" id="mHomeAnswersParent">
        Answers</div>
        <div id="mHomeAnswersChild" class="homeTable">
       
       <!-- <h3><a href="../all-answers.html">All Science Answers</a></h3>-->
        <h3><a href="../astronomy-answers.html">Astronomy Answers</a></h3>
        <h3><a href="../biology-answers.html">Biology Answers</a></h3>
        <h3><a href="../chemistry-answers.html">Chemistry Answers</a></h3>
        <h3><a href="../earth-science-answers.html">Earth Science Answers</a></h3>
        <h3><a href="../physics-answers.html">Physics Answers</a></h3>
        <!--<h3><a href="../human-biology-answers.html">Human Biology Answers</a></h3>-->
        </div>
        </div>
<div class="inner_menu_div">      
       
        <div class="menuBar2" id="mHomeGamesParent">Games</div>
        <div id="mHomeGamesChild" class="homeTable">
       
        <h3><a href="../all-games.html">Science Games</a></h3>
 
        </div>
        </div>
<div class="inner_menu_div">      
       
        <div class="menuBar2" id="mHomeActivitiesParent">Activities</div>
        <div id="mHomeActivitiesChild" class="homeTable">
       
        <h3><a href="../all-activities.html">Science Activities</a></h3>
       
        </div>
        </div>
<div class="inner_menu_div">
             
        <div class="menuBar2" id="mHomeWorksheetsParent">Worksheets</div>
        <div id="mHomeWorksheetsChild" class="homeTable">
       
        <h3><a href="../all-worksheets.html">Science Worksheets</a></h3>
       
        </div>
        </div>
<div class="inner_menu_div">
             <div class="menuBar2" id="mHomeLinksParent">Links</div>
          <div id="mHomeLinksChild" class="homeTable">
       
        <h3><a href="../all-links.html">Science Links</a></h3>
       
        </div>
        </div>
</div>
   
    <div id="catk-2" class="outer_menu_div">
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="mk-2ObservationParent"class="menuBar2">Observation</div>
        <div id="mk-2ObservationChild" class="k-2Table">
       
<h3><a href="../K-2/observation/water-and-ice.html">Water and Ice</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/observation/rocks-and-sand.html">Rocks and Sand</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/observation/sun-and-weather.html">Sun and Weather</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/observation/force-and-motion.html">Force and Motion</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/observation/your-body.html">Your Body</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="mk-2SortingParent" class="menuBar2">Sorting</div>
        <div id="mk-2SortingChild" class="k-2Table">
       
<h3><a href="../K-2/sorting/grouping-objects.html">Grouping Objects</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/sorting/sorting-rocks.html">Sorting Rocks</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/sorting/alive-and-not.html">Nature and Not</a></h3>
     
      </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="mk-2SystemsParent" class="menuBar2">Systems</div>
        <div id="mk-2SystemsChild" class="k-2Table">
       
<h3><a href="../K-2/systems/living-systems.html">Living Systems</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/systems/nonliving-systems.html">Non-Living Systems</a></h3>

       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="mk-2LivingParent" class="menuBar2">Living Things</div>
        <div id="mk-2LivingChild" class="k-2Table">
       
<h3><a href="../K-2/living/life-cycle.html">Life Cycle</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/living/plants.html">Plants</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/living/animals.html">Animals</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/living/insects.html">Insects</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../K-2/living/fossils.html">Fossils</a></h3>
     
      </div>
      </div>
     
     <div class="inner_menu_div">
       <div id="mk-2ExperimentsParent" class="menuBar2">Experiments</div>
       <div id="mk-2ExperimentsChild" class="k-2Table">
       
<h3><a href="">Scientific Method</a></h3>
<h3><a href="">Science Fair</a></h3>
<h3><a href="">Safety</a></h3>
           </div>
      </div>
    </div>
   
    <div id="cat3-5" class="outer_menu_div">
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5SpaceParent" class="menuBar2">Space</div>
        <div id="m3-5SpaceChild" class="three-5Table">
       
<h3><a href="../3-5/astronomy/sun.html">Sun</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/astronomy/moon.html">Moon</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/astronomy/stars.html">Stars</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/astronomy/planets.html">Planets</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/astronomy/space.html">Space</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5LifeParent" class="menuBar2">Life Science</div>
        <div id="m3-5LifeChild" class="three-5Table">
       
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/living.html">Alive/Not Alive</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/lifecycle.html">Life Cycle</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/grouping.html">Grouping and Sorting</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/adaptations.html">Adaptations</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/foodweb.html">Food Web</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/heredity.html">Heredity</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/biology/cells.html">Cells</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5ChemParent" class="menuBar2">Chemistry</div>
        <div id="m3-5ChemChild" class="three-5Table">
     
<h3><a href="../3-5/chemistry/structureofmatter.html">Matter and Elements</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/chemistry/statesofmatter.html">States of Matter</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/chemistry/conservation.html">Conservation of Matter and Energy</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5EarthParent" class="menuBar2">Earth Science</div>
        <div id="m3-5EarthChild" class="three-5Table">
       
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/watercycle.html">Water Cycle</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/weather.html">Weather</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/rocks.html">Rocks</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/soil.html">Soil</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/landforms.html">Landforms</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/erosion.html">Erosion</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/weathering.html">Weathering</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/disasters.html">Natural Disasters</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/earth/fossils.html">Fossils</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5PhysicsParent" class="menuBar2">Energy/Motion</div>
        <div id="m3-5PhysicsChild" class="three-5Table">
       
<h3><a href="../3-5/physics/forms-of-energy.html">Forms of Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/physics/force-and-motion.html">Force and Motion</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/physics/simplemachines.html">Simple Machines</a></h3>
       
        </div>
      </div>
     
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m3-5HumanParent" class="menuBar2">Human Body</div>
        <div id="m3-5HumanChild" class="three-5Table">
       
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/skeletal.html">Skeletal System</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/muscular.html">Muscular System</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/digestive.html">Digestive System</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/respitory.html">Respitory System</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/nervous.html">Nervous System</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../3-5/humanbiology/cardiovascular.htm">Cardiovascular</a></h3>
            
        </div>
      </div>
      <!--<div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div class="menuBar2">Experiments</div>
        <ul>
        <li class="3-5Table"><h4>
              <a href="../3-5/scientificmethod/scientificmethod.html">Scientific Method</a></h4></li>
        <li class="3-5Table"><h4><a href="#">Experiments</a></h4></li>
        <li class="3-5Table"><h4>
        <a href="../3-5/scientificmethod/sciencefair.html">Science Fair</a></h4></li>
            <li class="3-5Table"><h4><a href="#">Challenges</a></h4></li>
        </ul>
      </div>-->
  </div>
  <div id="cat6-8" class="outer_menu_div">
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m6-8AstroParent" class="menuBar2">Astronomy</div>
        <div id="m6-8AstroChild" class="six-8Table">
           
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/sun.html">The Sun</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/moon.html">The Moon</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/planets.html">Planets</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/orbitpatterns.html">Orbit Patterns</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/asteroids.html">Asteroids</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/meteors.html">Meteors</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/comets.html">Comets</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/astronomy/sizeanddistance.html">Size and Distance</a></h3>
           
            </div>
    </div>
       <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m6-8BioParent" class="menuBar2">Biology</div>
        <div id="m6-8BioChild" class="six-8Table">
                
<h3><a href="../6-8/biology/classification.html">Classification</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/biology/foodweb.html">Food Web</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/biology/cells.html">Cells</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/biology/heredity.html">Heredity</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/biology/evolution.html">Evolution</a></h3>
             
              </div>
            </div>
       
        <div class="inner_menu_div">
              <div id="m6-8ChemParent"class="menuBar2">Chemistry</div>
            <div id="m6-8ChemChild" class="six-8Table">
             
<h3><a href="../6-8/chemistry/properties-of-matter.html">Properties of Matter</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/chemistry/matter-and-elements.html">Matter and Elements</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/chemistry/mixtures-and-solutions.html">Mixtures and Solutions</a></h3>
             
              </div>
        </div>
       
      <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m6-8EarthParent"class="menuBar2">Earth Science</div>
        <div id="m6-8EarthChild" class="six-8Table">
       
<h3><a href="../6-8/earth/properties-of-earth-materials.html">
Properties of Earth Materials</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/earth/layers-of-the-earth.html">Layers of the Earth</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/earth/formation-erosion-weathering.html">
Formation, Erosion, and Weathering</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/earth/fossils-and-earth-history.html">Fossils and Earth's History</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/earth/hydrosphere-and-atmosphere.html">Hydrosphere and Atmosphere</a></h3>
           
           </div>
      </div>
       
       <div class="inner_menu_div">  
              <div id="m6-8PhysicsParent" class="menuBar2">Physics</div>
            <div id="m6-8PhysicsChild" class="six-8Table">
           
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/force-and-motion.html">Force and Motion</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/light-energy.html">Light Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/sound-energy.html">Sound Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/heat-energy.html">Heat Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/motion-energy.html">Motion Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/electrical-energy.html">Electrical Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/chemical-energy.html">Chemical Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/energy-transfers-and-transformation.html">
                    Energy Transfer and Transformation</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/simple-machines.html">Simple Machines</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../6-8/physics/wave-behavior.html">Wave Behavior</a></h3>
                   
                    </div>
        </div>
       
        <div class="inner_menu_div">
        <div id="m6-8HumanParent" class="menuBar2">Human Biology</div>
         <div id="m6-8HumanChild" class="six-8Table">
         
<h3><a href="#">Components of Organ Systems</a></h3>
<h3><a href="#">Relationships Between Human Systems</a></h3>
<h3><a href="#">Comparison between Human and non Human Systems</a></h3>
                    </div>
      </div>
       
        <!--<div class="inner_menu_div">        
              <div class="menuBar2">Experiments</div>
                    <div class="6-8Table"><h4><a href="#">Science Fair</a></h4></div>
                <div class="6-8Table"><h4><a href="#">Questions</a></h4></div>
                <div class="6-8Table"><h4><a href="#">Predictions</a></h4></div>
            </div>-->
</div>
 
  <div id="cat9-12" class="outer_menu_div">
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
      <div id="m9-12AstroParent" class="menuBar2">Astronomy</div>
      <div id="m9-12AstroChild" class="nine-12Table">
                           
<h3><a href="../9-12/astronomy/components-of-the-solar-system-and-beyond.html">
                Components of the Solar System and Beyond</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/astronomy/interactions-in-the-solar-system-and-beyond.html">
                         Interactions in the Solar Sytem</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/astronomy/interactions-in-the-solar-system-and-beyond.html">
                  Interactions Beyond the Solar System</a></h3>
               
                </div>
    </div>
     
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
    <div id="m9-12BioParent" class="menuBar2">Biology</div>
    <div id="m9-12BioChild" class="nine-12Table">
   
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/characteristics-of-living-matter.html">
                Characteristics of Living Matter</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/life-proceesses-and-the-flow-of-matter-and-energy.html">
                    Life Processes and the Flow of Energy and Matter</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/biological-evolution.html">Biological Evolution</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/interdependence-of-life.html">Interdependence of Life</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/molecular-basis-of-heredity.html">Molecular Basis of Heredity</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/structure-and-organization-of-living-systems.html">
                    Structure and Organization of Living Systems</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/biology/human-biology.html">Human Biology</a></h3>
                        
                  </div>
    </div>
     
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
    <div id="m9-12ChemParent" class="menuBar2">Chemistry</div>
    <div id="m9-12ChemChild" class="nine-12Table">
   
<h3><a href="../9-12/chemistry/properties-of-substances.html">Properties of Substances</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/chemistry/conservation-of-matter-and-energy.html">
                    Conservation of Matter and Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/chemistry/structure-of-matter.html">Structure of Matter</a></h3>
               
                </div>
    </div>
     
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
    <div id="m9-12EarthParent" class="menuBar2">Earth Science</div>
    <div id="m9-12EarthChild" class="nine-12Table">
   
<h3><a href="../9-12/earth/nature-and-properties-of-earth-materials.html">
                    Nature and Properties of Earth Materials</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/earth/processes-and-interactions-in-the-earth-system.html">
                          Processes and Interactions in Earth Systems</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/earth/history-and-evolution-of-the-earth.html">
                          History and Evolution of the Earth</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/earth/hydrosphere-and-atmosphere.html">
                          Hydrosphere and Atmosphere</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/earth/components-and-patterns-of-earth-systems.html">
                              Components and Patterns of Earth Systems</a></h3>  
                   
                    </div>
    </div>
     
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
    <div id="m9-12PhysicsParent" class="menuBar2">Physics</div>
    <div id="m9-12PhysicsChild" class="nine-12Table">
   
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/wave-behavior.html">Wave Behavior</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/motion-of-objects.html">Motion of Objects</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/forms-of-energy.html">Forms of Energy</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/nature-of-force.html">Nature of Force</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/forces-to-explain-motion.html">Forces to Explain Motion</a></h3>
<h3><a href="../9-12/physics/energy-transfer-and-transformation.html">
Energy Transfer and Transformation</a></h3>
<h3><a href="#">Systems Structure</a></h3>
                   
    </div>
         </div>
     
    <div class="inner_menu_div">
    <div id="m9-12HumanParent" class="menuBar2">Human Biology</div>
    <div id="m9-12HumanChild" class="nine-12Table">
   
<h3><a href="#">Analyze how Systems Regulate Growth</a></h3>
<h3><a href="#">How Human Systems Develop</a></h3>
<h3><a href="#">How Human Organs Regulate Life Functions</a></h3>
   
    </div>
</div><!--Place SS Ad between two of these divs for a right side 160x600 Ad-->


</div><!--these two divs close the menubar-->
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:rhyno99
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 37817803
seeing as it is purely static html it is better to just include it where you need to.  Should be much faster as it is only 1 command instead of include + print statements
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 100 total points
ID: 37817811
1 - when you "include" a file, php includes its content as pure html... Unless of course you want to include php, in which case you will place a <?php

2 - so simply include the file. No "print" needed.

-- NOTE: if you include "php only" files god practice is to have the <?php right at the beginning and NOT to place the ?> at the end of the included file, since this is
--- useless since php is regains control
--- source of problems in some cases (eg, the "header already sent" error message)

In a situation like yours with a multi-level menu, I usually create an array which php wil then decode and display
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 37817842
I agree.  But there is very little difference in 'speed' either way.  If your site gets enough traffic, that code will probably stay in 'cache' and load quickly even though it is a second file.  Your biggest advantage is having only one file to edit and maintain.  You'll save more time there than anything you could save on the server.

In any case, the user won't see a difference in the browser as far as page load speed.  Any images you have to load in the browser for that page will take more time than any difference you can make including or not including that menu code.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 100 total points
ID: 37817864
Note that it will stay in cache on the server, not on the client.
If you want to keep it in cache on the client... This should be done with javascript

The volume of text is around some KBs and would probably be compressed down to 40% with gzip... So the performance impact is rather low
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37819183
Thank you all for your help. So I guess there is no speed benefit. After I made the change, I was trying to see if there was a difference.

Is there a resource for speed testing that you recommend?

I guess if it is not speed that is the problem, then what I am trying to fix is making a smoother load. The page seems to jump around a bit when loading. All the action seems to center around the menu. Using jQuery, most of the divs are told to hide depending on what page is displayed. You can see the behavior at www.observescience.org.

Is there a better way, should the divs be told to hide in css then opened by jQuery? What is the load order?

fibo, do you have an example of a menu with an array that I could see and adapt?

Thank you all again for your help,
rhyno99
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 37819493
Your site crashes Firefox when I try to use Firebug.  It appears to stall for the Google ad on the left and for the Facebook connection.  It has nothing to do with your menu.  Try removing the Google ad and Facebook link temporarily to see how the page performs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820433
Thanks DaveBaldwin,
I removed the Google Ads and Facebook code. What should I look for? What do you think might stop the divs from showing then hiding (making the areas jump around on loading)?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 37820477
Interesting, your page runs Firefox out of memory on my machine.  All the other browsers do alright.  I didn't see the jumping around that you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 37820510
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820515
The jumping is not as bad sometimes. Does that have to do with cache? I really don't know anything about it. What might be taking so much memory? Is this a problem? Should I be trying to use less? Thank you again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820521
All errors are google ad, google +1, or facebook code. One is placing an inline (href)  outside of a block (div). I decided it was okay for now.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 37820522
It has to do with the cache and also the enormous amount of stuff it has to download.  There seems to be quite a few scripts for such a simple opening page.  If you want to make it faster and more efficient you should think about only including scripts and images on the relevant pages.  It's very easy to be lazy (I'm guilty of this as well) and load every script you're going to need in the header of every page.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 37820524
People returning to your site will have most of this cached though first impressions last and if it is slow to load or is jerky etc (especially on mobile devices) then people may not come back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820526
I know how to fix but decided to leave for now so users can click the div (not text) to navigate home.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 37820530
I can understand leaving the errors / warning as they're facebook/google etc related however telling the browser that it's xhtml strict and giving it something else leaves you open to each browser interpreting that in its own way.  I would consider changing the doctype to HTML5.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37820534
sorry I don't follow what you mean with
I know how to fix but decided to leave for now so users can click the div (not text) to navigate home.
.  Are you referring to the scripts or the W3 validation errors?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37820536
btw I'm using firefox (and firebug) without any issues on your site
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820543
Sorry, the short of it was I left one error. I think you are right about changing to HTML5. The fb like box is not on every page and the pages were checking out. I guess it was more for me. I appreciate the feedback. Please excuse my slow typing, I need to hold my sleeping baby while I type with one hand. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820546
So it seems that I need to remove some scripts? I'll see if there is anything that can go.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37820550
LOL I know what it's like - my 10 mth old likes to bang on my keyboard...

That would be the best place to start... try to keep only what is required on each page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820568
Understanding what makes pages load well is new to me. Removing the ads, I notice a faster load time. What else might help? I tiled x and y images (when possible) and compressed them. Looking at the scripts, I have:
1. Google +1
2. FB like box
3. Adsense Ads
4. jQuery load
5. jQuery script
6. Google Anayltics

I dumped analytics. What other things might I look for to clean? Did I miss anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyno99
ID: 37820622
scratch that last question. I discovered yslow on firebug. Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 37820772
no problem.  keep us up to date.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 37821369
Thx for the grade and points.

Additional test ground:
- Check if your jQuery above can be downloaded from Google's servers: they would presumably load faster than from your own server
- Since you need to keep your adsense ads, keeping Google analytics as well will probably have a very low impact.
- Check if you can load the javascript for your "social boxes" (FB & G+) after your </body>. Thus the html will load fast, and will not be delayed by any javascript
0