Solved

When I like to start em using  emctl start dbconsole . am getting error.

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
I am getting the below error, and am not able to start the EM. In none of the site, I got a relevant answer. Please let me know, give a solution ASAP


CompEMdbconsole.pm in @INC (@INC contains: %s_javapOracleHome%/sysman/admin/scripts %s_javapOracleHome%/bin C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\\perl\bin C:\Oracl
2.0\INTPL\perl\lib C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\perl\lib\site_perl C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\perl\site\lib C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\sysman\admin
racle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\sysman\admin\scripts\Net-DNS-0.48\lib C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\bin C:/Oracle/product/11.2.0/INTPL/perl/lib C:/Oracle/product
/perl/site/lib .) at C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\bin/EmctlCommon.pm line 598.

Below are theparameters
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
ANT_HOME=C:\ant
APPDATA=C:\Users\packes01\AppData\Roaming
CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=USDD1LDBF1-32
ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Users\packes01
JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\packes01\AppData\Local
LOGONSERVER=\\NAWINSANDOM001
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=2
ORACLE_HOME=C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\bin
ORACLE_SID=intpl
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\INTPL\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL
 Server\100\Tools\Binn\;c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\;C:\ple\instantclient;C:\ant\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0\bin;C:\ple\jboss\bin;C:\ple\jbo
ss\client
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0f0b
ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
PSModulePath=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\Windows
TEMP=C:\Users\packes01\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\packes01\AppData\Local\Temp
UATDATA=C:\Windows\system32\CCM\UATData\D9F8C395-CAB8-491d-B8AC-179A1FE1BE77
USERDNSDOMAIN=ENTERPRISENET.ORG
USERDOMAIN=ENTERPRISE
USERNAME=packes01
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\packes01
VS100COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\Tools\
windir=C:\Windows
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37815768
I have to ask the obvious:
Is the instance intpl up and running?
Also is it on the same machine where you are running the command?
Has it ever started or is this a new install?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 37816278
I do not see the parameter LD_LIBRARY_PATH set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 37849891
this is a new install
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 37849892
instance intpl was started.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37851036
What folder contains CompEMdbconsole.pm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 37854109
this is not there, Do I need to re install, or shall I copy from some other to this ..?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37855901
To be honest, I would reinstall.

I've never had problems with recreating a repository.  The last few posts have been from Google references based on the error you posted and that file name.

I have no idea what CompEMdbconsole.pm or when it is created but the error message seems to point to it not being found.

Many posts have stated that a reinstall cleared it up.
0