Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does google know my address in London UK for google maps

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hello,
I have been building a website for a company. The have one shop. before they were there the shop was devided over 4 shops. aka

they used to be number 32- 38 soso road london.

now each shop is independent

32 is a shop for sweets.

34 is shop for soaps

36 is a chemist

38 is a diy shop


any way how can i tell google that the address is no longer 32- 38 soso road london

I see in google searchs it shows for the chemist it shows the address as 32- 38 soso road london


then in google searchs for the diy shop it is shown as 32- 38 soso road london


each site has been built independent with its specific address adn phone number relating to that address. Also google places send me out the post card with id etc for me to register the businesses but, I still see google throws up the address as "32- 38 soso road london"

Does Google have a relationship with the land registery, do they have access to the billing address for my phone bills, do they have access to my water bills. etc

I am just wondering as to how to relate or group all as numbers 32 - 38 as the shops have not been joined in 14 odd years.


cheers

d
0
Comment
Question by:dizzynono
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815527
Hi,
If you have a Google login, you can create a company profile. When someone searches that company or address, the profile you created will be returned.

Here's a tutorial on adding the business:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/add-business-google-maps/

I tried to search for the address you listed, but I'm getting no results? Is that the real address?


Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816526
Google will pick up info from other web sites like business directories.  If you're listed in any of them, Google will find it there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37816765
I just had to do something similar because our business was being shown at the location of a business with a similar name.  You can control your location on Google by registering the business with Google Places:

http://www.google.com/places/

What will happen after you create the correct location is that Google will snail mail a postcard with a verification code to that location.  Once you get the card and enter the verification code, Google will update with the correct address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dizzynono
ID: 37818832
cheers
0