Solved

Installing Lync Edge server

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I just read this for LYNC EDGE SERVER :
Two interfaces required, either one 2-port 1 Gbps NIC or two 1-port 1 Gbps NICs.

So I guess one is for internal LAN and one is for the DMZ.
1. Is it really necessary to have 2 NICs ?
2. Does the DMZ nic has to be able to access the internet ? and if so how do I do this on eg a DLINK DFL-160 (if I try it with my laptop and connect the lancable to the LAN and my laptop to the DMZ I cannot access the internet at this moment)
0
Comment
Question by:troosters
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815541
Hi,
Lync is a very complex system to configure, but it is quite fully featured and worth the effort.

You will definitely need 2 NICs.

The DMZ interface connects to your Lync Front End server. The Internet traffic to your Lync system will go to your Edge server, it will then 'proxy' that traffic to your Front End server through the DNZ.

You will also need an application level firewall act as a reverse-proxy.  (A quick Google search doesn't look like the DFL-160 can do this).


This blog helped me the first time I configured Lync:
http://ocsguy.com/2010/09/13/welcome-to-lync/


If you've got other questions, send them through.

Cheers,
Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 37815618
So what you are saying is I should connect my FE to the DMZ connection on the firewall and the EDGE server to 2 LANports on the firewall ??

Here is my situation now. I have a SBS2011 server on which I installed a virtual server with HYPER-V which is my LYNC FE server. I can make calls with LYNC now.
But I have no idea how to go further, and I have never installed a DMZ before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 37815650
I don't really know how your firewall is configured, but the general idea is this:
Internet connection >> NAT (port forwarding) >>IP address of Edge on one NIC >> The server proxies traffic through>>second NIC >> Front end server.

The idea is that the DMZ NIC on a different subnet to your normal internal LAN connection.

Any systems that involve a large number of 'open' ports or SIP traffic (namely phone systems) can be a security concern. So, I would definitely recommend running this in detail by a networking guy if you have access to one.

I've also attached a doco that outlines what traffic is needed for different features. Some features do not need the reverse-proxy.
What features are you ultimately wanting to use?


Cheers,
Josh
Microsoft-Lync-Server-2010-Proto.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 37816284
Just as a small addition, Josh you are totally right by the way, even if you are not using the roles which use a reverse proxy now, I still recommend putting it in place in the event that you choose to expand, it is already in a configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 37816312
Is it not also possible to install the edge without the DMZ just for testing (demowise) ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 500 total points
ID: 37820130
Hi,
I have gotten Lync working without a DMZ for testing, but it only worked internal to the site and is definitely not officially supported.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ocsedge/thread/3f37324b-d1db-477a-a2a2-6ff9fc85e105/

Cheers,
Josh
0