Solved

Regional Settings/Date Format Windows 7 GPO

Posted on 2012-04-06
14
2,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi Experts,

Can you please assist me with the following, I need to change the default language to English New Zealand on our windows 7 domain computers, I also need to set the date format to DD/MM/YYYY, can I do this via GPO, I've read you need to create a custom ADM, how do you do this? Running windows server 2003, I've installed RSAT on my windows 7 machine and administering GPO's that way, please advise
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37815651
Use a free tool whatchanged, or Google to find the keys that need to be set and how. Those can be deployed in 03 with a custom ADM or my preference, a VB script.

Server 08 and Group Policy Preferences would achieve this with registry prefs. Definitely consider upping to 08 as it has so many more functions available that have to be scripted in 03.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816243
You can use this option to change those settings:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754496.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37817429
@dariusg; your suggestion is applicable to server 2k8, I'm running server 2k3
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817432
You are running Windows 7, right? If you have RSAT installed on Windows 7 you should be able to deploy these same GPOs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37817564
I've tried that yes, but just doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817602
What doesn't work? How do you know it doesn't work?

Have you run gpresult? Does it work on Windows 7 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37817609
the policy doesn't apply/filter down to a windows 7 machine, gpresult on the machine doesn't show any reference to the policy as well
no errors in event logs?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817613
Where are you applying the policy? To the whole domain or to an OU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37817626
to a specific OU at this stage,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817635
What is within this OU? Does the OU contain the User and Computer account you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37817636
other policies being applied to that OU works fine, - FYI
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817649
That's fine but I want to make sure we are applying to the proper computer and user objects some GPOs will you apply to computer and others to user accounts. Even if the GPO does not apply you should see the GPO within the list and tell you the reason why it is not applying.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 37817666
Make sure you have the client side extensions installed on Windows XP and Windows 2003 servers if you want these polices to apply to these systems

http://globalknowledgeblog.com/technology/microsoft/how-to-support-windows-7-group-policy-settings-using-only-windows-server-2003-domain-controllers/

Client side extensions information http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943729
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37818954
thanks, this solved my issue
0