Solved

weather patterns in clear sky in night

Posted on 2012-04-06
10
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
if there is a very clear night and you can see the moon distinctly.. does it rule out every aspect of rough or unpleasant weather patters? (no rain/snow/hails/sleet etc)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 56 total points
ID: 37815743
Well ofcourse if there is a VERY CLEAR skt, it will NOT rain/snow/sleet/hail :D That needs clouds
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 56 total points
ID: 37815923
I agree.  A clear sky (no clouds and no haze) means low humidity.  So no precipitation either.
Not sure how long this guarantee lasts though.  Weather patterns can move at 40 mph.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 56 total points
ID: 37816281
"does it rule out every aspect of rough or unpleasant weather patters? (no rain/snow/hails/sleet et"
no
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37818968
thanks for your input..

aburr, can you clarify what you mean by 'no'
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 166 total points
ID: 37819888
If there is little humidiy in the air, that is if the water vapor does not condense (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dew_point) then there is no way for rain, snow or hails to develop as all these need condensed water.
Anyway there can be other unpleasent weather conditions like dust storms (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dust_storm), super cold weather, etc. which might experienced as unpleasant.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 166 total points
ID: 37819912
See here for other phenomena: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigantic_jet. These are lightnings which sometimes hit the earth very far away from the originating cloud.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 166 total points
ID: 37819936
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 55 total points
ID: 37825867
A simple rule: you won't get any rain, etc until you can see clouds...

How long that will take is anyone's (or the weather forecaster's) guess. Here's one of my favourite anecdotes:

I live in Sydney, Australia and the usual summer weather used to be clear, hot, sunny days, with a thunderstorm at night. One evening, many years ago I listened to the TV weather forecast. The presenter stood in front of a map of Australia and said "As you can see there is not a single cloud over the entire continent at the moment, and it will stay like that for at least the next 3 days". Believe it or not, 3 hours later it was pouring. The next day was fine again.

Unfortunately we no longer get that kind of weather. This year we had virtually no summer, and dams that were down to 30% are now overflowing. One of the predictions of climate scientists is that, as global warming hits, we will get different and more extreme weather patterns. As far as Sydney is concerned, that seems to have been happening for the past 10 years or so.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 55 total points
ID: 37826437
I'd agree with the sentiment that a clear night sky does not preclude a forecast of rain. It depends on the prevailing weather patterns. I have seen instances of clear night skies as you describe, and the next day had rain.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisalis earned 56 total points
ID: 37841886
From October until the end of May , or even early June, a clear night sky in the northern UK is a reasonable precursor to frost, which I would consider "unpleasant weather" especially when driving in it.

Anyone who was in the UK in December/January of 2010/11 would tell you that after a brief snowfall in late December, we had three weeks of VERY cold (typically down to -16c) weather and CLEAR SKIES EVERY NIGHT. (Yes I KNOW Alaska - that isnt REALLY cold - but it is for us!)

I would also say that the question cold be loaded to say "it depends where you are in the world" - I would expect that in the center of a large land mass (such as the USA) sudden changes of weather are less likely, whereas in a maritime climate, the weather can (and does) change by the minute.

....and NO ONE has mentioned high winds, which can be accompanied by clear skies.
0