[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# oop Basics

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello,

i new to c# and programming i have to create something like this:



users user01  = new users("bob", "Piet");   //if no date given it should be set to 2012
users user02  = new users("Roels", "Lut",2003);
users user03  = new users("Adams", "Tom",1989);
users user04  = new users("Dhondt", "Leen",1985);


But i dont knwo how to do this , my class looks like this :
using System;

namespace ConsAppl1TI11
{
    class users 
    {
        public users (string Naam, string voornaam, int jaar)
        {

        }
        public users ()
        {

        }
    }
}

Open in new window


i have to give 3 arguments
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 37815813
Homeworks?

you will need another constructor with only 2 arguments that will call the existing one passing 2012 for the last value.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 37815899
If you are using C# 4.0 (essentially Visual Studio 2010 or better), then you can have a default value for the parameter:

public users (string Naam, string voornaam, int jaar = 2012)
{

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 668 total points
ID: 37815954
In case you need the default value to be the current year instead of a constant.
using System;

namespace ConsAppl1TI11
{
    class users 
    {
        public users (string Naam, string voornaam, int jaar)
        {

        }
        public users (string Naam, string voornaam) : this(Naam, voornaam, DateTime.Now.Year)
        {

        }
        public users ()
        {

        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0