Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover data

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all

Have a mac pro with xp on it. The os is missing but there is still data pictures ie
Whats the best way to recover the data.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815936
If you have OS X still installed then boot to it - you will be able to see files on Windows partition.
or
Boot your Mac Pro to FireWire Target mode. Then connect it with a FireWire cable to another computer.
or
Take the drive out and use an external enclosure to connect it to another computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 37816149
Hi
The firewire cable will that connect from mac pro to a notebook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37816250
Yes, if the notebook has a FireWire port.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 37817557
Another option would be to boot a Linux Live CD and copy the data to an external drive. I use Parted Magic, but almost any Live CD should do:
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=creating_the_livecd_with_nero

Once you have recovered your data, be sure to implement a backup plan. You should always have at least two copies of data you want to keep so that when (not if) a hard drive fails, you still have a copy.
0