Solved

Need the best anti-virus for Mac OS Lion

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On my Windows partition, I run BitDefender. What is the best on the Mac?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 100 total points
ID: 37815918
I think the answer is the same as when people ask about the best for Windows - there isn't one, or "it depends".

Symantec makes one, that is probably overkill and pretty costly. There are some free ones  - clamXV for example, that seems to work ,but the interface is a little kludgy. There is another free one that I have used in the past from PCTools called antivirus. I've also played with MacScan. It's nice, but has a couple of issues.  First, it's just a scanner - there is no real-time protection unless they have added it in the last year. Also, it only scans for Mac Viruses, which is OK, unless you are also running Windows on your Mac either in bootcamp or as a VM.

Currently I am running a free version of Sophos for the Mac. It does RTP as well as scanning for all types of infections.

Intego also makes a nice suite of products, but I have no experience with them.

Some of the major players are now also getting onboard, but again, I have no experience with them.

You might check out this article:

http://lifehacker.com/5800267/the-non+alarmists-guide-to-mac-malware-protection
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37815978
Avast is good antivirus for MAC. as it is also well known company. it is free.
http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-mac


also Go through below link
Apple suggested three possible options: Intego VirusBarrier X5, McAfee VirusScan for Mac, and Symantec Norton Anti-Virus 11 for Macintosh.


http://www.informationweek.com/news/hardware/mac/212201455
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37815984
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sven Baehr
Sven Baehr earned 100 total points
ID: 37816799
I would definitely go for ESET Cybersecurity (www.eset.com). I use it on all my Mac's.

It also has a great Security Center for Windows (ESET Smart Security) in case anyone wants to try it a Windows environment.  You should try the Trial Version and see it for yourself. If you don't like it you should try the above mentioned AV's and see what fits you best.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 100 total points
ID: 37817299
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37817643
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sven Baehr
ID: 37817926
Hello Newbieweb,

I would be very interested to know if you tried all or some of the above recommended AV's and if you picked one (which?) and why? I spend a lot of time evaluating Internet Security software and I really enjoy reading other peoples opinions. I am personally curious about Sophos AV (recommended by Pjam).

Best regards,

m.
0