Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

anybody know of any good PHP & html code checking software?

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Mostly looking for something that checks that right number of tags are there and highlights any coding errors. Software can be free or paid for. Only looking at a few static pages, like 6.

Pages contain both php and html, so ideally like something that checks php code as well as html.

Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 37815881
I suggest you always verify pages with the W3 validation tool at  http://validator.w3.org/   However, that only validates HTML.  You can also validate CSS from that page.

As for PHP, a free option is at   http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpw3cvalidator/
A commercial option is at   http://www.nusphere.com/products/php_code_validator.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37815882
http://www.chipwreck.de/blog/software/coda-php/
for validating php and html code

you can check html code for w3c validations using:
http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_input
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
ID: 37815908
Its called a web browser!!!!

I'm sorry I just couldn't resist! :o)

I personally use Adobe Dreaweaver... works fantastic... Coda is pretty good as well... but I'm not offering anything new to this discussion.
I just couldn't resist a little humor today!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818788
I think you should try rapidphp http://www.blumentals.net/rapidphp/ which you have to buy to use(Download a trial version and try it ). I have been using it for quite some time though i do not like interface that much ( i am happy with codelobster).
Rapidphp has a check syntax menu using which will point out syntax error found in the current
page. It also has support for html, css and javascript. So you can use it as an all round editor for
web application files. I found it very very handy in tracing syntax error while coding;
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 37825338
Everybody's suggestions were good, but points go to rinfo as I think the rapidphp is excellent. At such a low price, it is exactly what I was looking for. Useful tool.

Thanks everyone.
0