Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call a command button click event from a radio button.

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
When the user clicks a radio button, I would like to activate a command button.

 
      <asp:Button ID="cmdGetResults" runat="server"  
                Text="Search" Width="69px" AutoPostBack="True"
                onclick="cmdGetResults_Click" ToolTip="Find high performers"/>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

 protected void cmdGetResults_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
         strUserName = User.Identity.Name;
         MembershipUser currentUser = Membership.GetUser(strUserName);
         if (User.Identity.IsAuthenticated)
           {
               strUserName = User.Identity.Name;
               strUserID = currentUser.ProviderUserKey.ToString();
           }

<asp:RadioButton ID="optFindFewer" runat="server" Text="Find Fewer"
        TextAlign="Left" Checked="False"
        oncheckedchanged="optFindFewer_CheckedChanged" GroupName="AdjustSearch"
        AutoPostBack="True" Font-Names="Arial" Font-Size="Small" />
    &nbsp;

protected void optFindFewer_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
       Int16 intTest = 0;
       // Process the cmdGetResults onClick event
        // What do I need to change ?
        cmdGetResults.Click(object sender, EventArgs e);
        intTest = 1;
     }

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 37816052
private void optFindFewer_CheckedChanged(Object sender,
                                         EventArgs e)
{
   // Change the check box position to be opposite its current position.
   if (optFindFewer.CheckAlign == ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft)
   {
      optFindFewer.CheckAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleRight;
   }
   else
   {
      optFindFewer.CheckAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
   }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816167
by calling,

cmdGetResults_Click(sender, e);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 37816315
Just what I needed. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 37818420
you're Welcome!
0