Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

errors opening excel documents

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
hi

I'm running windows 7 with office 2007
have no issues with office except excel
When try to open excel doc I'm getting error
"the source was not found but some or all event logs could be searched
Inaccessible logs:security."

I've make sure i have rights to all of my profile and make my self admin
tried as well granting my self permissions to       

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog
•      Right-click Eventlog, and then click Permissions. The Permissions for Eventlog dialog box appears

but this is not working
any tips ?
big thanks
excel-issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:drogi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 37815907
Try a couple of different things:

1. Make a new Windows 7 userid and make the userid a member of the adminstrator's group. Log in on that new userid and try Excel. Does it work?  You may have a profile error in Windows.

2. Go to Programs and Features, click on Office, then Change and do an Office Repair. Once the Repair is complete, make sure Service Pack 1 for Office is installed and Office is fully patched.

3. Still no luck:  Then uninstall Office completely, restart and install Office again (Full, not Typical, except for languages foreign to you).  Add SP1 and patch fully.

Any luck at this point?   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 200 total points
ID: 37815961
Thinkpads, just to double-check on your typically good advice, isn't Office 2007 actually on Service Pack 3 now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 37815972
done al 3 steps no luck :/

anything ealse you can think of ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 37815975
Bah humbug!   Yes of course, Office 2007 is on SP3. I was thinking of Office 2010 which is still SP1.  Thank you!  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 37815986
If the same error occurs in a different user profile (Windows) and if you have repaired/reinstalled Office, then:  The next most likely candidate is malware. Use Malwarebytes to scan and then get a good antivirus tool for yourself.

I use Office 2010 now but had Office 2007 on Windows 7 and it worked perfectly well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:drogi
drogi earned 0 total points
ID: 37816219
only happen with onc user on pc
so there is profile  issue

odd one
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 37816246
In most cases, it is as much work (nearly as much work) to replace the profile as to reinstall Windows. Perhaps to reimage the PC would be the most reliable course of action.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drogi
ID: 37907487
nothing resolve issue
0