Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asyncfileupload display image asp.net

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
Using AsyncFileUpload how do you display the image when uploadcompleted fires. Have seen refererence to using Javascript but this doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Seven price earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816005
To display the image after the UploadedComplete event is fired, we need to register a script which is used to set the image’s src property.
<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="cc1" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>


    <script runat="server">
        protected void AsyncFileUpload1_UploadedComplete(object sender, AjaxControlToolkit.AsyncFileUploadEventArgs e)

        {


            ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this, this.GetType(), "size", "top.$get(\"" + uploadResult.ClientID + "\").innerHTML = 'Uploaded size: " + AsyncFileUpload1.FileBytes.Length.ToString() + "';", true);



            string savePath = MapPath("~/Uploads/" + System.IO.Path.GetFileName(e.filename));

            AsyncFileUpload1.SaveAs(savePath);


            ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this, this.GetType(), "image", "top.$get(\"" + Image1.ClientID + "\").src = 'Uploads/" + System.IO.Path.GetFileName(e.filename) + "';", true);



        }
    </script>


</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server" />
        <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
            <ContentTemplate>
                Please upload a image:<br />
                <cc1:AsyncFileUpload ID="AsyncFileUpload1" runat="server" OnUploadedComplete="AsyncFileUpload1_UploadedComplete" />

                <br />
                <br />
                Here is your image:<br />
                <asp:Label runat="server" Text=" " ID="uploadResult" /><br />
                <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" /></ContentTemplate>
        </asp:UpdatePanel>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38043700
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0