Solved

How do I insert a php command?

Posted on 2012-04-06
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am not technical.   I wish to install a sitemap servicfe on my site.  I have followed everything through as set out by freesitemapgenerator.com
But I am now stuck because I am instructed as follows:

Step 3: File permissions
To be sure our software can write new sitemaps into the directory that it needs, you must change the file permissions.Create an empty file called sitemap.xml in the same directory where you have placed fsg-upload-153220194173.php.  (This I have successfully done. Change the permissions of this file so that the webserver is able to write to this file. How to do this depends on what kind of operating system and configuration you are running, but

chmod 666 sitemap.xml

is the command you should execute when you are on a unix box.
( The siet is running on Windows.   I think it must be on a unix box.  I have created the sitemap.xml as instructed.   But I do not know whether a.  I should create a file called
chmod 666 sitemap.xml or what next to do to change the permissions.
Can you advise please  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37816506
right click on the file and go to properties.
There should be a tab called security and there you can add/deny permissions for different users.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 37816513
Do you have PHP installed on that server?  If you don't, that program won't run your "fsg-upload-153220194173.php" page to create your sitemap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 37816687
to halo: there is no security tab when I click on properties.   It shows 666 as a Numeric value only for Unix systems.

to DaveBaldwin.  PHP is the basis for the site so it is installed on the server.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37816701
This is what I was seeing in xp. security tab under file propertiesWhat version of windows are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 37816734
Halo,
I cannot access uploader.php Properties through ftp.
I am running windows 7.
I was accessing sitempa.xml which did not show any security tab.
How and where should I find uploader.php?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 250 total points
ID: 37816741
no where, that was just the file that I used to show how to access the properties security tab in xp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 37816823
ok but I cannot see such a file on the site.  
I do not know how to access the server so I am confined to what I can access on the site through stp.  
There are a number of .php files there but none invoke on a right click anything with a security tab.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37819917
which ftp program are you using?
I suggest filezilla and this is what I see when I go to permissions

Filezilla permissions on windows server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 37838927
thanks for your input.
0