Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS

Posted on 2012-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a cisco 6509 switch and current IOS version is Version 12.2(18)SXD7b.
this version does not support SSH.

I want to use version s72033-advipservicesk9_wan-mz.122-18.SXF17a.bin

can you tell me if it will suffice and if this version is comparable to my 6509?  is this version very current cisco IOS being used.

any recommendation is appreciated.

my 6509 has this much memory

cisco WS-C6509-E (R7000) processor (revision 1.3) with 458720K/65536K bytes of m
emory.
Processor board ID SMG1112N4QH
SR71000 CPU at 600Mhz, Implementation 0x504, Rev 1.2, 512KB L2 Cache
Last reset from s/w reset
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
Bridging software.
35 Virtual Ethernet/IEEE 802.3  interface(s)
200 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1917K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of packet buffer memory.

 fullpath is disk0:/s72033-advipservicesk9_wan-mz.122-18.SXF17a.bin
2     80949284 Apr 02 2012 21:57:34 s72033-advipservicesk9_wan-mz.122-18.SXF17a.
bin

898105344 bytes available (126435328 bytes used)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:PINOLE
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37818867
According to Feature Navigator, your supervisor has enough memory:
http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/Dispatch?HMR_DDM=0&HIM_Id=1632302&HDDMPlatFamDet=149&HDDMFeatSetDet=1271&HPN_Text=&Q1Submit=CONTINUE&act=rlsSelect&task=display

I don't know which features you use, you should check everything on the above link, just to be sure.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 37819054
You may want to double check with Cisco.  When you purchased your 6500 (or any IOS/CatOS) device from Cisco your price and support costs were based on which services you ordered.  If you did not get an IOS that supported ssh, you can't just decide you want it and download a level of IOS that does support it.  Technically you have to go through a reseller to upgrade and pay for it.

At least that is the way it used to be.  Cisco could have changed things.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 37822518
The version is comparable.  As giltjr mentions, you are  not necessarily able to just pick and download a new image such as that.  Cisco's licensing will require you have a valid support contract to be able to download the new version; and Cisco.com's website will generally either enforce the restriction (by not allowing you to download software you haven't licensed) or  mention the requirements in a EULA prior to being able to download.

Moving from an IP base release, IP service release,  Advanced IP Services, or Enterprise services release to an Advanced Enterprise release requires a purchase of the additional features/license upgrade from Cisco.     If your current image running on the unit does not have  "adventerprise"  in the image name,    then   the image you listed is not the same licensed feature set, for example.

To move from an international  non-crypto version to a K9 release (to add SSH support), you need to be in an eligible country and have to agree not to export the product in violation of the export restrictions.
cisco.com/go/license

You say you are running
"12.2(18)SXD7b"

But you will want to look at the full filename / build name of the image, not just the release number.
12.2(18)SXF17a  is  indeed a version that follows   SXD7b   on the 6500 platform
Although SXD is much older.

On a 6500 platform running today, you really want to be on SXF or SXI.
SXD is old and buggy.
0