Solved

Basic Hyper-V Network Configuration

Posted on 2012-04-06
17
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello, i am looking for support with Basic Hyper-V network configuration. I have reviewed many articles, and am still not quite able to get my basic configuration to work.

I am using a Dell R510 with Windows 2008 R2 SP1 as the host, and have only 1 virtual server configured currently. The virtual server name is Sharepoint2010. I have installed Hyper-V and SCVMM R2 SP1 on the host server. I installed SCVMM because i needed to perform a physical to virtual migration for Sharepoint2010. Sharepoint was previously installed physically, on an R710 with a similar hardware build. It was a painless migration.

Currently, on the host server i have 4 network adapters. However, only one is plugged in - Local Area Connection 2; which is a Broadcom BCM5716C and is configured with a dynamic address. I have attached screenshots of the network connections, and the properties of this adapter.

Currently, i have no network connections available from my Sharepoint2010 VM. When sharepoint was running physically, it had a static IP address. How do i get this working again? Thanks!
Host---Adapter-Properties.jpg
Host---Network-Connections.jpg
Settings-for-Sharepoint2010.jpg
Sharepoint2010VM---Network-Conne.jpg
Virtual-Network-Manager.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mray77
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816140
Ok, so i think i've resolved the issue, but now i'm just looking for an education really. I connected a 2nd NIC from the host to my network. The way i understand it is the NIC1 is for my host, and NIC2 is for connecting the Virtual Machines to my network.

I was able to configure my static IP for the Sharepoint2010 VM. However, i did receive a message about another adapter having the same network configuration. I don't see that configured anywhere, as all other adapters on the Sharepoint2010 VM and the Hyper-V host itself, are set to dynamic. The original physical machine where Sharepoint was installed previously is offline and in the process of being reloaded.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816231
Alright so, do you have everything worked out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816334
Pretty much, i'm just concerned about the duplicate NIC configuration issue i mentioned in my previous post. Is that just a VM issue, or is it something i have configured incorrectly somewhere? I can not find a duplicate NIC config anywhere.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816350
That is not a VM issue instead is a configuration issue possibly. Have you rebooted? Are you still getting this error after reboot? Post the whole error please
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816386
After restarting, i am unable to connect to the internet from my Sharepoint2010 VM. I've attached multiple screenshots. Thanks!
Sharepoint2010VM---Network-and-S.jpg
Sharepoint2010VM---Microsoft-TCP.jpg
Sharepoint2010VM---Local-Area-Co.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816394
I just noticed, my default gateway was removed from my NIC config. It was there prior to restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816416
I am still getting the same NIC config message though.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816455
You have other Local Area connections.

Please post ipconfig /all from VM and Host server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816475
VM Server:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\administrator.FSDOMAIN>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : web
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : fsdomain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fsdomain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Ada
pter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 84-2B-2B-4E-7C-11
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Ada
pter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 84-2B-2B-4E-7C-0F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Ada
pter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 84-2B-2B-4E-7C-0D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Ada
pter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-5D-05-89-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b9bf:392b:bebe:2a3d%20(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.6
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 377760555
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-5C-37-86-84-2B-2B-4E-7C-0B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2D84A70F-B8EE-423B-AEC4-89E629FB7199}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EA35F8FB-A6D7-47AD-B459-71F1F6EB3075}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5E5B0766-3447-4114-84CB-678918A598A7}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7B3581B1-639B-4A0C-BB41-B6A0DDB9F699}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\administrator.FSDOMAIN>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816481
HOST:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\administrator.FSDOMAIN>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : R510
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : fsdomain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fsdomain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : fsdomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Network Switch Adapter
#2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-2B-CB-76-26-6E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::adb1:6344:391e:dcae%23(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.1.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2012 10:12:04 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2012 6:12:04 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.6
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 393751499
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-0E-91-AA-78-2B-CB-76-26-6E

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #37
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-18-C5-24-2A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #36
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-18-C5-24-28
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : fsdomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #15
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-2B-CB-76-26-6D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5d8b:c1bc:dd15:ce2c%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.1.128(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2012 8:16:46 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2012 4:16:45 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.6
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 309865419
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-0E-91-AA-78-2B-CB-76-26-6E

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.fsdomain.com:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : fsdomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6EEB0E92-A981-4097-9DC0-EF8CDAE89C7E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\administrator.FSDOMAIN>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816489
In VM disable all network cards except for the one with the TCP\IP information see if you get the error after this.

If you still get error remove all network cards from  VM then add only one.

Reset the TCP\IP stack. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37816650
Same result. Odd.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817035
There is another network card with a IP address on it. Remove all network cards this is why you are loosing you default gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37817062
Is this in any way related to the Mac Address of the NIC? Remember, i performed a P2V migration of sharepoint. Is that VM holding on the Mac Address of the Physical machine? I have reloaded this physical machine, and am in the process of applying windows updates, etc.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817291
No the MAC should be generated from the VM settings but you can check
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 37817619
No, this is not related to the MAC address of the imported machine. A new MAC address is assigned from the pool of the Virtaul Network Manager.

It seems to me, you have missconfigured some of the virtual adapters. If it's not too late, I suggest you to stop the virtual machines, remove all virtual network cards from them and remove all virtual networks (virtual switches) from the Virtual Network Manager and start over. But before starting over, please read carrefully the following document Understanding Networking with Hyper-V from http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=9843. It explains very well the different types of virtual networks and how to configure them.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37817736
One more  thing go through this link it could help remove hidden network cards which might be causing the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269155
0