Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS auditing

Posted on 2012-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

   I can only find this answer online for Server 2003, need info for Server2008r2. When I turn on Auditing for a file, what event ID do I look for in the security logs to see who made changes. Its funny how al of the articles out there show everytihng but this info.
0
Comment
Question by:entint
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 1200 total points
ID: 37816007
event id 4656  I believe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37816129
•New Event IDs for auditing CHANGES
¿Modification of objects: event ID 5136
¦Explicit SACL on object or inheriting SACL on parent container auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "<whatever action>" on "<whatever scope>"
¿Creation of objects: event ID 5137
¦Explicit/Inheriting SACL on parent container auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "Create specific object-Class" or "Create All Childs" on "This Object and All Descendant Objects"
¿Undelete/reanimation of objects: event ID 5138
¦Explicit SACL on NC head auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "Reanimate Tombstone" on "This Object Only"
¦Explicit/Inheriting SACL on target OU auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "Create specific object-Class" or "Create All Childs" on "This Object and All Descendant Objects"
¿Moving objects: event ID 5139
¦Explicit/Inheriting SACL on source OU auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "Delete specific object-Class" or "Delete All Childs" on "This Object and All Descendant Objects"
¦Explicit/Inheriting SACL on target OU auditing <sec. princ.> for "Successes/Failures" of "Create specific object-Class" or "Create All Childs" on "This Object and All Descendant Objects"


http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2008/04/29/auditing-in-windows-server-2008.aspx
0